Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Perilla frutescens L.
   NamebankID: 4947651
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4947651   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Lamiales
          Lamiaceae
            perilla
              Perilla frutescens


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Perilla frutescens (L.) Britt.
Perilla frutescens
Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton



Common Names:
Bengali | Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Estonian | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Hindi | Hungarian | Indonesian | Japanese | Japanese transliterated Hiragana | Japanese transliterated Kanji | Japanese transliterated Katakana | Korean | Lao | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Swedish | Thai | Vietnamese | unspecified
 
Bengali
    Ban tulsi
Common name
    beefsteakplant
    beefsteak-mint
    shiso-zoku
Czech
    Perila křovitá
Danish
    Kinesisk Mynte
Dutch
    Shiso blad
English
    beefsteak
    Purple mint
    beefsteak mint
    Shiso
    Beefsteak plant
    Chinese Basil
    Wild sesame
    Beef-steak Plant
Estonian
    Pronks lutiklill
Finnish
    Veripeippi
French
    Sésame sauvage
German
    perilla
    Schwarznessel
    Chinesische Melisse
    Wilder Sesam
Hebrew
    פרילה
    Perila
Hindi
    Bhanjira
    भंगजीरा
Hungarian
    Kínai bazsalikom
    Vad szezám
    Fekete csalán
Indonesian
    Daun shiso
Japanese
    Shiso
    紫蘇
    荏胡麻
    赤紫蘇
    青紫蘇
    蘇葉
    しそ
    えごま
    あかじそ
    あおじそ
    そよう
    シソ
    エゴマ
    アカジソ
    アオジソ
    ソヨウ
    Egoma
    Soyo
    Aka-shiso
    Akajiso
    Ao-shiso
    Aojiso
    e-goma
Japanese transliterated Hiragana
    si-so
    e-go-ma
    a-ka-zi-so
    a-o-zi-so
    so-yo-u
Japanese transliterated Kanji
    Shiso
    Egoma
    Akajiso
    Aojiso
    Soyō
Japanese transliterated Katakana
    si-so
    e-go-ma
    a-ka-zi-so
    a-o-zi-so
    so-yo-u
Korean
    소엽
    Soyeob
    Soyob
    들깨
    깻잎
    Deulggae
    Tulkkae
    Kkaennip
    Ggaesip
    so-yeob
    deul-ggae
    ggaes-ip
    chajogi
    tlkkae
Lao
    Nga chien chin
Polish
    Pachnotka zwyczajna
Portuguese
    Perila
Russian
    perilla
    Перилла
Swedish
    Bladmynta
Thai
    ชิโช
    งาขี้ม้อน
    Nag-mon
    Nga-khi-mon
    Chicho
    ? Chicho ?
    ? Nga-khi-mon ?
Vietnamese
    Lá tía tô
    Rau tía tô
    Tía tô
    La tia to
    Rau tia to
    Tia to
unspecified
    beefsteakplant



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Perilla frutescens L.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory