Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Citrullus lanatus Thunb.
   NamebankID: 4951889
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4951889   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Violales
          Cucurbitaceae
            citrullus
              Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsumura & Nakai
                Citrullus lanatus var. citroides (Bailey) Mansf.
                Citrullus lanatus var. lanatus (Thunb.) Matsumura & Nakai


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsumura & Nakai
Citrullus lanatus
Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai



Common Names:
Common name | English | Finnish | Swedish
 
Common name
    wild melon
English
    watermelon
Finnish
    arpuusi
Swedish
    vattenmelon



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Citrullus lanatus Thunb.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory