Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lagenaria siceraria Molina
   NamebankID: 4951910
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4951910   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Violales
          Cucurbitaceae
            lagenaria
              Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl.
Lagenaria siceraria
Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standley



Common Names:
Arabic | Common name | English | Hungarian | Russian | Swedish
 
Arabic
    Garra
Common name
    Calabash
    white-flowered gourd
English
    gourds
    bottle gourd
Hungarian
    lopotök
Russian
    gorljanka
    горлянка
    kalebasa
    калебаса
Swedish
    kalebass



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lagenaria siceraria MolinaNov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory