Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Senna obtusifolia L.
   NamebankID: 4952084
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4952084   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids i
                            Fabales Bromhead
                              Leguminosae Juss.
                                Caesalpinioideae
                                  Senna Mill.
                                    Senna obtusifolia L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Senna obtusifolia (L.) H. Irwin & Barneby
Senna obtusifolia
Senna obtusifolia (L.) Irwin & Barneby
Senna obtusifolia (L.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    sicklepod
    Java-bean
English
    Low Senna
unspecified
    sicklepod
    coffeeweed
    hediondilla
    Java-bean
    Brusca Cimarrona
    Pistache Marron
    Brusca Hembra
    Charamazca
    Fedegosa
    Fedegoso
    Low Senna
    Matapasto
    Dormidera
    Akondrondolo
    Taperiva
    Chakwar (Hi)
    Akondrondolo (Madagascar)
    Coffee Weed



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Senna obtusifolia L.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory