Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cajanus cajan L.
   NamebankID: 4954564
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4954564   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          rosids
                            Eurosids i
                              Fabales
                                Fabaceae
                                  Papilionoideae
                                    Phaseoleae
                                      cajanus
                                        Cajanus cajan


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Cajanus cajan



Common Names:
Common name | English | Hindi | Japanese | Portuguese | Sanskrit | Spanish | unspecified
 
Common name
    pigeonpea
    Pigeon Pea
English
    Pigeon Pea Bush
    Pois Congo
    Congo Pea
    Gungo Pea
    Pigeon Pea
    Red Gram
Hindi
    Tur
    ahar
    अरहर
    तूर
Japanese
    ki-mame
Portuguese
    ervilha de Angola
    ervilha do Congo
    feijão guandú
Sanskrit
    adhaki
    tuvari
    tuvarika
Spanish
    frijol del monte
    guando
unspecified
    Dahl
    FrÁjol Quinchancho
    Frijol de Arbol
    Gandures
    Guand£
    Guandul
    Lenteja
    Pois d'Angolie
    Pwa Angole
    Quinchonchillo
    Quinchoncho
    Rahar
    Ambrevade
    Gandul
    Pois Cajan
    Pois d'Angole
    pigeonpea
    Ambarivatry
    Ambatribe
    Ambaty
    Amberivatry
    Ambote
    Ambraty
    Ambrevate
    Antsotry
    Arhar
    Fríjol Quinchancho
    Guandú
    Ambarivatry (Madagascar)
    Ambatribe (Madagascar)
    Ambaty (Madagascar)
    Amberivatry (Madagascar)
    Ambote (Madagascar)
    Ambraty (Madagascar)
    Ambrevade (Madagascar)
    Ambrevate (Madagascar)
    Antsotry (Madagascar)
    Arahar (Hi)
    Dhal
    Fr¡jol Quinchancho
    Golubinyi Gorokh (Rus)
    Ihora (Hi)
    Jinsonge (Po)
    Kayanus (Rus)
    Laher (Hi)
    Nicla indyjska (Pl)
    Oroha (Hi)
    Oror (Hi)
    Pigeon pea (En)
    Pois d'Angole (Fr)
    Strauchbohne (Ge)
    Straucherbse (Ge)
    Taubenerbse (Ge)
    Tur (Hi)
    Tuver (Hi)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cajanus cajan L.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory