Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Betula populifolia Marshall
   NamebankID: 4956158
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4956158   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Fagales
          Betulaceae
            Betula
              Betula populifolia Marshall


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Betula alba L. var. populifolia (Marshall) Spach
Betula alba L. subsp. populifolia (Marshall) Regel
Betula populifolia Marsh.
Betula populifolia



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    gray birch
    fire birch
English
    gray birch



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Betulaceae
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Betula populifolia MarshallNov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory