Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Castanea crenata Siebold & Zucc.
   NamebankID: 4956171
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4956171   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          rosids
                            Eurosids i
                              Fagales
                                Fagaceae
                                  Castanea
                                    Castanea crenata


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Castanea crenata Sieb. & Zucc.
Castanea crenata



Common Names:
Common name | English | Japanese
 
Common name
    Japanese chestnut
    Kuri
English
    Japanese chestnut
Japanese
    Kuri



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots
Fagaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Castanea crenata Siebold & Zucc.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory