Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Hiptage benghalensis L.
   NamebankID: 4956775
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4956775   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Rosidae
            Polygalales
              Malpighiaceae
                Hiptage Gaertn., nom. cons.
                  Hiptage benghalensis (L.) Kurz


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Hiptage benghalensis (L.) Kurz
Hiptage benghalensis



Common Names:
English | French | German | Gujrati | Hindi | Kanarese | Malayalam | Sanskrit | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
 
English
    hiptage
French
    Liane de cerf
German
    Benghalen-Liane
Gujrati
    Madhavi
    Ragotpiti
Hindi
    Atimukta
    Kampti
    Madhalata
    Madmalati
Kanarese
    Adimurtte
    Adirganti
    Madhavi
    Vasantduti
Malayalam
    Haldavel
    Madhumalati
Sanskrit
    Chandravalli
    Kamuka
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    hiptage



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hiptage benghalensis L.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory