Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Brassica nigra L.
   NamebankID: 4957811
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4957811   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Capparales
          Brassicaceae
            Brassica
              Brassica nigra (L.) W. D. J. Koch


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Brassica nigra (L.) W. D. J. Koch
Brassica nigra
Brassica nigra (L.) Koch in Rö;hling
Brassica nigra (L.) Koch



Common Names:
Amharic | Arabic | Armenian | Azerbaijani | Basque | Bulgarian | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Estonian | Farsi | Finnish | French | Frisian | Galician | Georgian | German | Greek, Modern (1453) | Gujarati | Hebrew | Hindi | Hungarian | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Japanese transliterated Hiragana | Japanese transliterated Kanji | Japanese transliterated Katakana | Kannada | Kazakh | Korean | Latvian | Lithuanian | Malay | Marathi | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Russian | Sanskrit | Sinhalese | Slovak | Slovenian | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tamil | Telugu | Thai | Turkish | Ukrainian | Vietnamese | Yiddish
 
Amharic
    ጥቁር ሰናፍጭ
    Tikur Senafich
    the-qu-re sa-naa-fe-che
Arabic
    خردل
    خردل اسود
    خَرْدَل أَسْوَد
    خَرْدَل
    Khardal
    Khardal aswad
    habet el-baraka
Armenian
    Մանանեխ
    Mananekh
    Mananex
    Mananeḫ
Azerbaijani
    Xardal
    Хардал
    Ḫardal
Basque
    Ziape
Bulgarian
    Синап черен
    Sinap cheren
    Sinap čeren
Catalan
    Mostassa negra
Common name
    black mustard
Croatian
    Crna gorušica
    Crna vrzina
Czech
    Hořčice černá
Danish
    (Sort) Sennep
Dutch
    Zwarte mosterd
    Junceamosterd
    Sareptamosterd
    bruine mostard
    zwarte mostard
English
    shortpod mustard
    black mustard
    Indian mustard
    Black mustard seed
    Brown mustard seed
Esperanto
    Nigra sinapo
Estonian
    Must kapsasrohi
Farsi
    خردل
    خردل سیاه
    Khardel
    Khardel siyah
    ḫrdl
    ḫrdl sýah
Finnish
    Mustasinappi
French
    Moutarde noire
    Moutarde brune
    Moutarde de l'Inde
    Moutarde de Chine
Frisian
    Moster
Galician
    Mostarda
    Mostaza
Georgian
    მდოგვი
    Mdogvi
German
    Schwarzer Senf
    Braunsenf
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Σινάπι μαύρο
    Σιναπόσπορος
    Sinapi mauro
    Sinaposporos
    Sinápi maúro
    Sinapósporos
Gujarati
    Rai
Hebrew
    חרדל שחור
    Hardal shahor
Hindi
    Rai
    Lal sarsu
    benarasi rai
    बनारसी राई
Hungarian
    Fekete mustármag
    Barna mustármag
Icelandic
    Mustarðskorn
Italian
    Senape nera
    senepa vera
    senevra
Japanese
    黒芥子
    くろがらし
    クロガラシ
    ブラックマスタード
    Kuro-garashi
    Burakku-masutado
Japanese transliterated Hiragana
    ku-ro-ga-ra-si
Japanese transliterated Kanji
    Kuro-garashi
Japanese transliterated Katakana
    ku-ro-ga-ra-si
    bu-ra-(tu)-ku-ma-su-ta--do
Kannada
    ಸಾಸಿವೆ
    Sasive
    sāsaivĕ
Kazakh
    Қышы
    Қыша
    Qışı
    Qışa
    Qyšy
    Qyša
Korean
    Kas
    흑겨자
    머스타드
    
    양겨자
    Hukkyeoja
    Hukkyoja
    Meosutadu
    Mosutadu
    Gas
    Yanggyeoja
    heug-gyeo-ja
    meo-seu-ta-deu
    yang-gyeo-ja
Latvian
    Melnā sinepes
Lithuanian
    Juodasis bastutis
Malay
    Biji sawi
Marathi
    मोहरी
    Mohari
    moharī
Norwegian
    Svartsennep
Polish
    Gorczyca czarna
    Kapusta czarna
Portuguese
    Mostarda (preta)
    mostarda preta
Romanian
    Muștar negru
    muştar negru
Russian
    Горчица чёрная
    Горчица черная
    Горчица сарептская
    Gorchitsa chyornaya
    Gorchitsa chernaya
    Gorčica čôrnaâ
    Gorčica černaâ
    Gorčica sareptskaâ
    černaja gorčica
    черная горчица
    Francuzskaja gorčica
    Французская горчица
Sanskrit
    Krishnika
    Krishnasarshapa
Sinhalese
    Aba
Slovak
    Horčicové semená
    Horčica čierna
Slovenian
    Črna gorčica
    Črna ogrščica
Spanish
    Mostaza negra
    Mostaza de Indias
    jenabe ajenabo
Swahili
    Haradali
Swedish
    Brunsenap
    Svartsenap
Tagalog
    Mustasa
Tamil
    கடூகூ
    Kadugu
    kaṭūkū
Telugu
    Avalu
    ఆవాలు
    āvālu
Thai
    มัสตาร์ด
    Mastartd
    ? Mastartd ?
Turkish
    Kara hardal
    Hardal
    Siyah hardal tohum
    chordal
Ukrainian
    Гірчиця чорна
    Гірчиця сарептська
    Hirchytsya chorna
    Gìrčicâ čorna
    Gìrčicâ sareptska
Vietnamese
    Hắc giới
    Cải đen
    Hac gioi
    Cai den
Yiddish
    Gorthsitse
    Zeneft



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Brassica nigra L.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory