Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Abelmoschus esculentus L., 1794
   NamebankID: 4958273
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4958273   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Dilleniidae
            Malvales
              Malvaceae
                Abelmoschus Medik.
                  Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench
Abelmoschus esculentus



Common Names:
Arabic | Danish | Dutch | English | Hindi | Hungarian | Italian | Japanese | Khmer | Malay | Nepali | Norwegian | Polish | Russian | Spanish | Turkish
 
Arabic
    bamije
Danish
    okra
Dutch
    okra
English
    okra
Hindi
    bhindi
    भिंडी
Hungarian
    bámia
    gombó
Italian
    bammia d'Egitto
    corna di Greci
    gombo
Japanese
    okura [オクラ]
Khmer
    pôôt barang
Malay
    bendi
Nepali
    van lasun [वन लसुन]
Norwegian
    grønsakhibisk
Polish
    czyli okra
Russian
    bamija
    бамия
Spanish
    gombo
    ají turko
Turkish
    bamya



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Abelmoschus esculentus L., 1794Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory