Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pimenta racemosa Mill.
   NamebankID: 4958702
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4958702   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids ii
                            Myrtales Rchb.
                              Myrtaceae Juss.
                                pimenta
                                  Pimenta racemosa Mill.
                                    Pimenta racemosa terebinthina L., 1892


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pimenta racemosa (P. Mill.) J. W. Moore
Pimenta racemosa
Pimenta racemosa (Mill.) J. W. Moore



Common Names:
Common name | English | Greek, Modern (1453) | unspecified
 
Common name
    bayrumtree
    West Indian bay
    Bay Rum Tree
English
    Bay Rum Tree
    West Indian Bay Tree
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Δάφνη καραϊβικης
    Dafni karaïvikis
    Dáfnē karaïbikēs
unspecified
    bayrumtree



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pimenta racemosa Mill.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory