Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Syzygium samarangense Blume
   NamebankID: 4958712
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4958712   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids ii
                            Myrtales Rchb.
                              Myrtaceae Juss.
                                syzygium
                                  Syzygium samarangense Blume


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Syzygium samarangense (Blume) Merr. & Perry
Syzygium samarangense
Syzygium samarangense (Blume) Merr. & L. M. Perry



Common Names:
Common name | English | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
 
Common name
    syzygium
    Java-apple
    wax jambu
English
    Java Apple
    Makopa
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    syzygium



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Syzygium samarangense BlumeNov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory