Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aegle marmelos L.
   NamebankID: 4958982
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4958982   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids ii
                            Sapindales Dumort.
                              Rutaceae Juss
                                aegle
                                  Aegle marmelos L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aegle marmelos (L.) Corr. Serr.
Aegle marmelos
Aegle marmelos (L.) Corrêa
Aegle marmelos (L.) Correa



Common Names:
Arabic | Common name | Dutch | English | Persian | Sanskrit | Vietnamese
 
Arabic
    shul
Common name
    Bael
    Indian baelfruit
Dutch
    slijm appelboom
English
    Indian bael
    Bael
Persian
    shul
Sanskrit
    bilva
Vietnamese
    cây bao nao



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aegle marmelos L.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory