Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Citrus sinensis L.
   NamebankID: 4958992
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4958992   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids ii
                            Sapindales Dumort.
                              Rutaceae Juss
                                citrus
                                  Citrus sinensis L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck
Citrus sinensis
Citrus ×sinensis (L.) Osbeck
Citrus X sinensis (L.) Osbeck



Common Names:
Albanian | Amharic | Arabic | Armenian | Assamese | Azerbaijani | Basque | Bengali | Bulgarian | Burmese | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Estonian | Farsi | Finnish | French | Georgian | German | Greek, Modern (1453) | Gujarati | Hebrew | Hindi | Hungarian | Icelandic | Indonesian | Italian | Japanese | Japanese transliterated Katakana | Kannada | Kazakh | Korean | Latvian | Lithuanian | Malay | Malayalam | Maltese | Marathi | Norwegian | Oriya | Polish | Portuguese | Punjabi | Romanian | Russian | Sanskrit | Scottish Gaelic | Sinhalese | Slovak | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Tamil | Telugu | Thai | Turkish | Ukrainian | Urdu | Vietnamese | Yiddish
 
Albanian
    Nerënxë
    Lëvore nerënxe
Amharic
    ኦራንጅ
    ብርቱካን
    Bertukan
    Birtukan
    Oranje
    'o-raa-ne-je
    be-re-tu-kaa-ne
Arabic
    برتقال
    بُرْتُقَال
    Burtuqal
Armenian
    Նարինջ
    Narinch
    Narinjh
    Narindž
Assamese
    Kamala-tenga
Azerbaijani
    Narınc
    Portağal
    Нарынҹ
    Портағал
    Narynċ
Basque
    Laranja
    Limoi
    Limonondo
Bengali
    Kamala
Bulgarian
    Портокал
    Portokal
Burmese
    Thanbaya
    Shonsi
Catalan
    Taronger doç
Common name
    Apfelsine
    Naranja
    Valencia orange
    navel orange
Croatian
    (Slatka) naranča
Czech
    Pomeranč
Danish
    Appelsin
Dutch
    zoete djeroek
    Appelsien
    Sinaasappel
English
    orange
    sweet orange
Esperanto
    Oranĝo
Estonian
    Apelsinipuu
Farsi
    پرتقال
    Porteghal
    prtqal
Finnish
    Appelsiini
French
    Orange (douce)
Georgian
    ფორთოხალი
    ნარინჯის
    Narinjhis
    Phortokhali
    Portoxali
    p̧orţoḫali
    narindžis
German
    orange
    Apfelsine
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Χρυσομηλιά
    Πορτοκάλι
    Chrisomilia
    Portokali
    Chrysomēliá
    Portokáli
Gujarati
    Naringi
    Santara
Hebrew
    תפוז
    Tapuz
Hindi
    Narangi
    musambi
    मौसमी
    ना॑रगी
Hungarian
    Narancs
Icelandic
    Appelsína
    Glóaldin
Indonesian
    Jeruk (manis)
Italian
    arancio dolce
    Arancia
Japanese
    オレンジ
    Orenzi
    Orenji
Japanese transliterated Katakana
    o-re-n-zi
Kannada
    Naranga
    ಕಿತ್ತಲೆ
    Kittale
    kittalĕ
Kazakh
    Апельсин
    Apelsiyn
    Apel'sin
Korean
    Orenji
    등자나무
    귤나무
    오렌지
    스위트 오렌지
    Tungja-namu
    Deungja-namu
    Kyul-lamu
    Suwitu orenji
    deung-ja-na-mu
    gyul-na-mu
    o-ren-ji
    seu-wi-teu o-ren-ji
Latvian
    Apelsīns
Lithuanian
    Apelsinai
    Apelsininis citrinmedis
Malay
    Jeruk
Malayalam
    Narakam
Maltese
    Larinġ
Marathi
    मोसंबी
    Mosambi
    mosambī
Norwegian
    Appelsin
Oriya
    Naranga
Polish
    Pomarańcza słodka
Portuguese
    Laranja doce
    laranjeira doce
    Laranja
Punjabi
    Sangtra
Romanian
    Portocală
Russian
    Апельсин
    Apelsin
    Apel'sin
Sanskrit
    Naranga
    Nagaaruka
Scottish Gaelic
    Òr ubhal
Sinhalese
    Dodan
Slovak
    Pomaranč sladký
Slovenian
    (Sladka) pomaranča
Spanish
    naranjo dulce
    Naranja
    Naranja china
Swedish
    Apelsin
Tamil
    அரஞ்சு
    நாகருகம்
    நாரியங்கம்
    Aranchu
    Nagarugam
    Nariyagam
    ārañcu
    nākarukam
    nāriyaṅkam
Telugu
    కిచ్చిలిపండు
    Kicchilipandu
    Naranji
    kiccilipṇḍu
Thai
    Som
    ส้ม
    ส้มเกลี้ยง
    Som kliang
    ? Som ?
    ? Som kliang ?
Turkish
    Portakal
    Turunç
Ukrainian
    Апельсин
    Apelsyn
    Apel'sin
Urdu
    Narangi
Vietnamese
    cáy cam
    Cam
Yiddish
    Marants



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Citrus sinensis L.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory