Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Citrus limon L.
   NamebankID: 4958994
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4958994   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Sapindales
          Rutaceae
            citrus
              Citrus limon


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Citrus limon (L.) Burm. fil.
Citrus limon
Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f.
Citrus limon Burm.f.
Citrus X limon (L.) Burm. f.
Citrus ×limon (L.) Burm. f.
Citrus limonum
Citrus X limonum Risso (pro sp.)
Citrus limonum Risso



Common Names:
Albanian | Amharic | Arabic | Armenian | Azerbaijani | Bengali | Bulgarian | Burmese | Catalan | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Estonian | Farsi | Finnish | French | Frisian | Galician | Georgian | German | Greek, Modern (1453) | Gujarati | Hebrew | Hindi | Hungarian | Icelandic | Indonesian | Italian | Japanese | Japanese transliterated Hiragana | Japanese transliterated Kanji | Japanese transliterated Katakana | Kannada | Kazakh | Korean | Latvian | Lithuanian | Malay | Malayalam | Maltese | Marathi | Oriya | Polish | Portuguese | Punjabi | Romanian | Russian | Sanskrit | Scottish Gaelic | Sinhalese | Slovak | Slovenian | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tamil | Telugu | Thai | Turkish | Ukrainian | Vietnamese | Yiddish
 
Albanian
    Limoni
Amharic
    Limone
    ሊሞን
    ሎሚ
    Lomi
    li-mo-ne
    lo-mi
Arabic
    lemon
    Limon
    ليمون
    لَيْمُون
Armenian
    Կիտրոն
    Կիտրոնախոտ
    Gidron
    Gidronakhod
    Kitron
    Kitronaxot
    Kitronaḫot
Azerbaijani
    Limon
    Лимон
Bengali
    Nebu
Bulgarian
    Limon
    Лимон
Burmese
    Shauktakera
Catalan
    Llimonera
Croatian
    Limun
Czech
    Citrón
Danish
    citron
Dutch
    Citroen
English
    lemon
Esperanto
    Citrono
Estonian
    Harilik sidrunipuu
Farsi
    Limoo
    لیمو خاگی
    لیمو
    Limou khagi
    Limou
    lýmw ḫagý
    lýmw
Finnish
    Sitruuna
French
    citron
Frisian
    Sitroen
Galician
    Follas de Lima Cafre
Georgian
    Limoni
    ლიმონი
German
    Zitrone
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Λεμόνι
    Lemoni
    Lemóni
Gujarati
    Limbu
Hebrew
    Limon
    לימון
Hindi
    Limbu
    Bijaura
    baranibu
    वन नीबू
    jambira
    जामबीरा
Hungarian
    Citrom
Icelandic
    Sítróna
Indonesian
    Jeruk (nipis)
Italian
    Limone
Japanese
    檸檬
    れもん
    レモン
    Remon
Japanese transliterated Hiragana
    re-mo-n
Japanese transliterated Kanji
    Remon
Japanese transliterated Katakana
    re-mo-n
Kannada
    ಗಜಲಿಂಬೆ
    Gajalimbe
    gajalimbĕ
Kazakh
    Limon
    Лимон
    Liymon
Korean
    Remon
    레몬
    re-mon
Latvian
    Citrons
Lithuanian
    Citrinos
    Tikrasis citrinmedis
Malay
    Limau
Malayalam
    Cherunarakam
    Gilam
Maltese
    Lumi
Marathi
    Limbu
    लिंबू
    limbū
Oriya
    Lembu
Polish
    Cytryna
Portuguese
    Limão
    limoeiro azedo
Punjabi
    Galgal
    Bijauri
Romanian
    Lămâi
Russian
    Limon
    Лимон
Sanskrit
    Ruchaka
    Nimbaka
    Vijapura
Scottish Gaelic
    Crann limoin
Sinhalese
    Sedaran
Slovak
    Citrón
    Citrónovník
    Citróny
Slovenian
    Limona
Spanish
    Limón
    limonero
Swahili
    Limau
Swedish
    citron
    suckat
Tamil
    எலுமிச்சம்
    சீதளை
    Elumicham
    Sidalai
    ĕlumiccam
    cītaḷai
Telugu
    నిమ్మపండు
    Nimmapandu
    nimmapaṇḍu
Thai
    มะนาวฝรั่ง
    Manao farang
    Ma nao leung
    Som saa
    ? Manao farang ?
Turkish
    Limon
Ukrainian
    Limon
    Лимон
    Lymon
Vietnamese
    Chanh tây
    Nịnh mông
    Chanh tay
    Ninh mong
Yiddish
    Limene
    Tsitrin



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Citrus limon L.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory