Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Talinum paniculatum Jacq.
   NamebankID: 4960290
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4960290   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Caryophyllales
          Portulacaceae
            talinum
              Talinum paniculatum (Jacq.) Gaertn.
                Talinum paniculatum var. paniculatum (Jacq.) Gaertn.
                Talinum paniculatum var. sarmentosum (Engelm.) Poelln.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Talinum paniculatum (Jacq.) Gaertn.
Talinum paniculatum



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    fameflower
    jewels-of-Opar
English
    jewels of Opar
    big talinum



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Talinum paniculatum Jacq.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory