Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sassafras albidum Nutt.
   NamebankID: 4960800
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4960800   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    Laurales Perleb
                      Lauraceae Juss.
                        sassafras
                          Sassafras albidum Nutt.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sassafras albidum (Nutt.) Nees
Sassafras albidum



Common Names:
Arabic | Common name | Croatian | Czech | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Estonian | French | German | Hungarian | Italian | Japanese | Japanese transliterated Katakana | Korean | Lithuanian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Slovak | Slovenian | Spanish | Vietnamese
 
Arabic
    ساسافراس
    سَاسَفْرَاس
    Sasafras
Common name
    white sassafras
Croatian
    Sasafrasa
Czech
    sassafras
    Kaštan bělavý
Dutch
    sassafras
    Sassefras
English
    sassafras
    Augue tree
    Gumbo filè
    Filè powder
    filé
    Gumbo filé
Esperanto
    Blanketa sasafraso
    Sasafraso
Estonian
    Valkjas sassafras
French
    sassafras
German
    Fenchelholzbaum
Hungarian
    Szasszafrász babérfa
Italian
    Sassafrasso
    lauro degl'Irocchesi
Japanese
    サッサフラス
    Sassafurasu
Japanese transliterated Katakana
    sa-(tu)-sa-hu-ra-su
Korean
    사사파러스
    사사프러스
    Sasapareosu
    Sasapureosu
    sa-sa-pa-reo-seu
    sa-sa-peu-reo-seu
Lithuanian
    Balkšvasis sasafras
Polish
    Sasafras lekarski
Portuguese
    Sassafrás
Russian
    sassafras
    Лавр американский
    Сассафрас
    Lavr amerikanski
    Lavr amerikanskij
Slovak
    sassafras
    Sassafrasové listy
Slovenian
    Sasafras
Spanish
    Sasafrás
Vietnamese
    Cây de vàng
    Cay de vang



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Angiosperma



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sassafras albidum Nutt.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory