Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Eleusine indica L.
   NamebankID: 4962014
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4962014   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Cyperales
          Poaceae
            Eleusine
              Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Eleusine indica
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn., 1788
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertner



Common Names:
Common name | English | Hawaiian | Spanish
 
Common name
    Crabgrass
    fowl foot grass
    wire grass
    yardgrass
    goosegrass
English
    goose grass
    wiregrass
    crowsfoot grass
    goosegrass
    Indian goosegrass
    silver crabgrass
    indian goose grass
Hawaiian
    manienie ali'I
Spanish
    gama de caballo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Monocots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eleusine indica L.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory