Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Imperata cylindrica L.
   NamebankID: 4962168
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4962168   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo)
  Biota
    Plantae
      Imperata Cirillo
        Imperata cylindrica (L.) Beauv.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Imperata cylindrica (L.) Beauv.
Imperata cylindrica
Imperata cylindrica (L.) P. Beauv., 1812
Imperata cylindrica (L.) P. Beauv.



Common Names:
Bengali | Common name | English | Fijian | French | German | unspecified
 
Bengali
    dabh
    uln
Common name
    cogongrass
    alang-alang
    kunai
    santintail
English
    woollygrass
    satintail
    blady grass
    cogon grass
    speargrass
    Japgrass
Fijian
    Gi
    Ngi
French
    paillotte
    Impérata cylindrique
    Paille de dys
German
    Blutgras
unspecified
    cogongrass
    alang-alang
    kunai
    santintail
    Lalang
    Carrizo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Monocots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Imperata cylindrica L.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory