Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Alpinia zerumbet Pers.
   NamebankID: 4962727
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4962727   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Liliopsida
          Zingiberidae
            Zingiberales
              Zingiberaceae
                Alpinia Roxb.
                  Alpinia zerumbet (Pers.) Burtt & R. M. Sm.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Alpinia zerumbet (Pers.) Burtt & R. M. Sm.
Alpinia zerumbet
Alpinia zerumbet (Pers.) B. L. Burtt & R. M. Sm.



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    shellplant
    light galangal
    pink porcelain-lily
    shell-ginger
English
    Shell Ginger
unspecified
    shellplant



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Monocots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alpinia zerumbet Pers.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory