Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Elettaria cardamomum L.
   NamebankID: 4962731
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4962731   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Zingiberales
          Zingiberaceae
            elettaria
              Elettaria cardamomum (L.) Maton


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Elettaria cardamomum (L.) Maton
Elettaria cardamomum



Common Names:
Amharic | Arabic | Armenian | Bengali | Bulgarian | Burmese | Catalan | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Estonian | Farsi | Finnish | French | Galician | German | Greek, Modern (1453) | Gujarati | Hebrew | Hindi | Hungarian | Icelandic | Indonesian | Italian | Japanese | Japanese transliterated Katakana | Kannada | Khmer | Korean | Lao | Latvian | Lithuanian | Malay | Malayalam | Marathi | Norwegian | Pashto | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Russian | Sanskrit | Sinhalese | Slovak | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Tamil | Telugu | Thai | Tibetan | Turkish | Urdu | Vietnamese
 
Amharic
    Hel
    ሔል
    ክርዳሞን
    Krdamon
    hhee-le
    ke-re-daa-mo-ne
Arabic
    حب الهال
    حب الهان
    حبهان
    هال
    هيل
    حَبَّهَان
    حَبُّ الهال
    حَبُّ الهان
    هَال
    هَيل
    Habbahan
    Habbu al-hal
    Habbu al-han
    Hail
    Hayl
    Hal
Armenian
    Շուշմիր
    Shooshmir
    Shushmir
    Šušmir
Bengali
    Elaichi
Bulgarian
    Кардамон
    Kardamon
Burmese
    Pala
    Bala
    Phalazee
    Panlat
Catalan
    cardamom
Croatian
    Kardamon
    Grbat
    Srdiš
Czech
    Kardamom
Danish
    Kardemomme
Dutch
    Kardemom
English
    cardamom
    True Cardamom
    Green Cardamom
Esperanto
    Kardamomo
Estonian
    Kardemon
Farsi
    Hel
    هل
    hl
Finnish
    Kardemumma
French
    Cardamome (vert)
Galician
    Cardamomo
German
    (Grüner) Kardamom
    (Grüner) Cardamom
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Κάρδαμο
    Κακουλές
    Kakoules
    Kardamo
    Kárdamo
    Kakoulés
Gujarati
    Lila Alchi
    Elaychi
Hebrew
    Hel
    הל
Hindi
    chotielachi
    छोटी इलायची
    Elaichi
    Choti elaichi
Hungarian
    (Zöld) kardámom
Icelandic
    Kardimomma
Indonesian
    Kapulaga
Italian
    Cardamomo (verde)
Japanese
    カルダモン
    ショウズク
    Karudamon
    Shozuku
Japanese transliterated Katakana
    ka-ru-da-mo-n
    si-(yo)-u-zu-ku
Kannada
    ಏಲಕ್ಕಿ
    ಯಾಲಕ್ಕಿ
    Elakki
    Yalakki
    yālakki
Khmer
    Krako sbat
    Kreko krervanh
    Kravan
    Karvanh
Korean
    카다몬
    카도몬
    소두구
    백두구
    Kadamom
    Kadomom
    Sodugu
    Paektugu
    ka-da-mon
    ka-do-mon
    so-du-gu
    baeg-du-gu
Lao
    Hmak Hneng
Latvian
    Īstais kardamons
Lithuanian
    Kardamonas
    Tikrasis kardamonas
Malay
    Kepulaga
    Buah pelaga
    Pelaga
Malayalam
    Yelakkai
    Elathari
Marathi
    हिरव्यी वेलची
    वेलदोड
    Hirvi velchi
    Velchi
    Veldoda
    Veldola
    Wailchi
    hirvyī velcī
    veldoḍa
Norwegian
    Kardemomme
Pashto
    Hale
Polish
    Kardamon
Portuguese
    Cardamomo
Romanian
    Cardamon
Russian
    Кардамон
    Kardamon
Sanskrit
    Ela
    Upakunchika
    Eli
Sinhalese
    Enasal
Slovak
    Kardamón malabarský
    Kardamón
    Kardamon pravý
Slovenian
    Kardamom
Spanish
    Cardamomo
Swedish
    Kardemumma
Tamil
    ஏலக்காய்
    Elakkai
    elakkāy
Telugu
    యేలకులు
    Yelakulu
Thai
    Rewa
    Kravan
    กระวาน
    เร่ว
    หมากแน่ง
    เร่วใหญ่
    Luke krawan
    Luk krava
    Krawan khaao
    Krawan-thet
    Pla ko
    Grawan
    Hamakaenang
    ? Kravan ?
    ? Rewa ?
    ? Hamakaenang ?
    ? Rewa-hayiy ?
Tibetan
    Sugmel
    Sug smel
Turkish
    Kakule tohomu
    Hamame†
    Hamama†
    Kakule meyvesi
Urdu
    Elichi
Vietnamese
    tiêu dâu khâu
    Trúc sa
    Bạch đậu khấu
    Mè trè
    Sẹ
    Sa nhân
    Thảo quả
    Truc sa
    Me tre



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Monocots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Elettaria cardamomum L.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory