Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Alocasia macrorrhizos L.
   NamebankID: 4962782
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4962782   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      Liliopsida
                        Alismatales
                          Araceae
                            Aroideae
                              Colocasieae
                                Alocasia
                                  Alocasia macrorrhizos


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alocasia macrorhiza
Alocasia macrorhiza L.
Alocasia macrorrhiza
Alocasia macrorrhiza (L.) Schott
Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.) Schott
Alocasia macrorrhizos



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    giant taro
    malanga
    cunjevoi
    ape
English
    giant taro
    taro
    elephant's ear



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Monocots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alocasia macrorrhizos L.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory