Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Araucaria araucana Molina
   NamebankID: 4963792
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4963792   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Pinophyta
      Pinopsida
        Pinales
          Araucariaceae
            araucaria
              Araucaria araucana


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Araucaria araucana (Molina) K. Koch
Araucaria araucana
Araucaria araucana (Mol.) K. Koch
Araucaria araucana (Molina) C. Koch



Common Names:
Common name | English | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    monkey-puzzle tree
English
    monkey puzzle tree
    monkeypuzzle tree
    Chilean Pine
    Chile nuts
    Chile pine
    monkey-puzzle
    Monkey puzzle
Spanish
    araucaria
    Pino araucana
    Pino chileno
    Piñonero
Swedish
    brödgran



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gymnosperma



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Araucaria araucana MolinaNov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory