Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chamaecyparis nootkatensis D. Don
   NamebankID: 4963809
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4963809   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  Gymnosperms
                    Coniferophytina
                      Cupressaceae Rich.
                        Chamaecyparis Spach
                          Chamaecyparis nootkatensis D. Don
                            Chamaecyparis nootkatensis Pendula Engelm. ex A. Gray, 1849


Alternate Classifications:
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chamaecyparis nootkatensis (D. Don) Spach
Chamaecyparis nootkatensis



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Yellow Cedar
    nootka cypress
    sitka cypress
English
    alaska yellow-cedar
    nootka cypress
    sitka cypress
    yellow cypress
    alaska cedar
    Alaska-cedar
    Yellow-cedar



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gymnosperma



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chamaecyparis nootkatensis D. DonNov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory