Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Abies concolor Gordon & Glend.
   NamebankID: 4963870
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4963870   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Coniferophyta
        Pinopsida
          Pinales
            Pinaceae
              Abies P. Mill.
                Abies concolor (Gord. & Glend.) Lindl. ex Hildebr.
                  Abies concolor var. concolor (Gord. & Glend.) Lindl. ex Hildebr.
                  Abies concolor var. lowiana (Gord. & Glend.) Lemmon


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Abies concolor (Gord. & Glend.) Lindl. ex Hildebr.
Abies concolor
Abies concolor (Gordon & Glend.) Lindl. ex Hildebr.
Abies concolor Lindl.
Abies concolor (Gordon) Lindl. ex Hildebr.



Common Names:
Common name | English | Spanish
 
Common name
    colorado fir
English
    balsam fir
    white fir
    silver fir
    colorado fir
    concolor fir
    white balsam
Spanish
    Oyamel de California



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gymnosperma



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Abies concolor Gordon & Glend.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory