Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Penaeidae Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1815
   NamebankID: 4994818
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4994818   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Panarthropoda
                    Arthropoda
                      Mandibulata
                        Pancrustacea
                          Crustacea
                            Malacostraca
                              Eumalacostraca
                                Eucarida
                                  Decapoda
                                    Dendrobranchiata
                                      Penaeoidea
                                        Penaeidae
                                          Atypopenaeus
                                          Farfantepenaeus
                                          Fenneropenaeus
                                          Funchalia
                                          Heteropenaeus
                                          Litopenaeus
                                          Marsupenaeus
                                          Megokris
                                          Melicertus
                                          Metapenaeopsis
                                          Metapenaeus
                                          Parapenaeopsis
                                          Parapenaeus
                                          Penaeopsis
                                          Penaeus
                                          Rimapenaeus
                                          Trachypenaeopsis
                                          Trachypenaeus
                                          Xiphopenaeus
                                          unclassified Penaeus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Penaeidae Rafinesque, 1815
Penaeidae
Penaeidae Rafinesque Schmaltz 1815



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    penaeid shrimps
English
    penaeid shrimps
French
    crevettes pénaéïdes
    crevettes pénaéïdes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Penaeidae Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1815Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory