Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cymatium Röding 1798
   NamebankID: 5047829
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5047829   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda
        Neotaenioglossa
          Ranellidae
            Cymatium
              Cymatium amictum
              Cymatium aquatile (Reeve, 1844)
              Cymatium cingulatum (Lamarck, 1882)
              Cymatium comptum (A. Adams, 1855)
              Cymatium corrugatum (Lamarck, 1816)
              Cymatium costatum Pennant, 1777
              Cymatium cynocephalum (Lamarck, 1816)
              Cymatium femorale (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Cymatium gibbosum (Broderip, 1833)
              Cymatium gracile Reeve, 1844
              Cymatium krebsi Morch, 1877
              Cymatium labiosum (W. Wood, 1828)
              Cymatium lignarium (Broderip, 1833)
              Cymatium martinianum (d'Orbigny, 1846)
              Cymatium moritinctum (Reeve, 1844)
              Cymatium mundum (Gould, 1849)
              Cymatium muricinum (Roding, 1798)
              Cymatium nicobaricum (Roding, 1798)
              Cymatium occidentale (Morch, 1877)
              Cymatium parthenopeum (von Salis, 1793)
              Cymatium pfeifferianum (Reeve, 1844)
              Cymatium pharicidum Dall, 1889
              Cymatium pileare (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Cymatium pyrum Linnaeus
              Cymatium rehderi A. H. Verrill, 1950
              Cymatium ridleyi (E. A. Smith, 1890)
              Cymatium rubeculum (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Cymatium sarcostomum (Reeve, 1844)
              Cymatium tenuiliratum (Lischke, 1873)
              Cymatium testudinarium (Adams and Reeve, 1848)
              Cymatium tigrinum (Broderip, 1833)
              Cymatium vespaceum (Lamarck, 1822)
              Cymatium wiegmanni


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cymatium Roding, 1798
Cymatium
Cymatium (Bolten) Roeding 1798



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mollusca



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cymatium Röding 1798Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory