Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pinctada Röding 1798
   NamebankID: 5052093
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5052093   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
        Pteriomorphia Beurlen, 1944
          Pterioida Newell, 1965
            Pteriidae Gray, 1847
              Pinctada Roding, 1798
                Pinctada galtsoffi
                Pinctada imbricata Roding, 1798
                Pinctada margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Pinctada Roding, 1798
Pinctada



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    pearl-oysters



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mollusca



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pinctada Röding 1798Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory