Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Uropygi
   NamebankID: 514201
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:514201   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Arachnida
        Uropygi
          Hubbardiidae
          Schizomidae


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | German | Japanese | Lithuanian | Polish | Portuguese | Swedish | unspecified
 
Common name
    vinegaroons
    whip scorpions
English
    Uropygid
German
    Geißelskorpione
Japanese
    サソリモドキ
Lithuanian
    Telifonai
Polish
    Biczykoodwłokowce
Portuguese
    escorpião vinagre
    Escorpião-vinagre
Swedish
    Gisselskorpioner
unspecified
    uropygids



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Arachnida



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
UropygiAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory