Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sitta magna Ramsay, RGW 1876
   NamebankID: 5147
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5147   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Sittidae
            Sitta
              Sitta magna Ramsay, 1876


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sitta magna Ramsay, 1876
Sitta magna



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Giant Nuthatch
French
    Sittelle géante
German
    Riesenkleiber
Japanese
    オニゴジュウカラ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sitta magna Ramsay, RGW 1876Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory