Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Mantis religiosa Linnaeus 1758
   NamebankID: 5304564
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5304564   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Dictyoptera
          Mantidae
            Mantis
              Mantis religiosa


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mantis religiosa L.
Mantis religiosa
Mantis religiosa (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    European mantid
    praying mantis
English
    European mantid
    praying mantis
    Religious Mantis
French
    Mante religieuse



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dictyoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mantis religiosa Linnaeus 1758Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory