Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Phormium tenax J.R. & G. Forster
   NamebankID: 5416810
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5416810   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Liliales
          Agavaceae
            phormium
              Phormium tenax


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phormium tenax J. R. & G. Forst.
Phormium tenax
Phormium tenax J. R. Forst. & G. Forst.



Common Names:
Dutch | English | Italian | Japanese | Maori | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Nieuwzeelands vlas
English
    New Zealand flax
    New Zealand hemp
Italian
    clamidia
    lino della Nuova Zelanda
Japanese
    niusai ran
Maori
    harakeke
    maomao
    Tamure
    Korari
    haraeke
    huruhuruhika
    kauhangaroa
    oue
    paritaniwha
    pikoko
    potango
    rongotainui
    taneawai
    tihore
    tika
    titoonewai
    whararahi
Portuguese
    atadeira
    marradeira
Spanish
    Formio
    lino cáñamo de Nueva Zelanda
    lino de Nueva Zelanda



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phormium tenax J.R. & G. ForsterNov 21, 2005 Mansfeld's World Database of Agricultural and Horticultural
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory