Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Citrus aurantium Lour.
   NamebankID: 5416833
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5416833   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids ii
                            Sapindales Dumort.
                              Rutaceae Juss
                                citrus
                                  Citrus aurantium L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Citrus aurantium L.
Citrus aurantium
Citrus ×aurantium L.
Citrus X aurantium L.



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | Finnish | Italian | Japanese | Persian | Portuguese | Sanskrit | Spanish | Turkish
 
Common name
    bitter orange
Dutch
    oranjeappel
English
    sour orange
    Seville Orange
Finnish
    Appelsiini
    Pomeranssi
    Hapanappelsiini
    hunaja-appelsiini
    makea
Italian
    arancio
    melangolo
Japanese
    dai dai
Persian
    naranj
Portuguese
    laranjeira azêda
Sanskrit
    nagarunga
Spanish
    Naranja amarga
    Naranja agria
    naranja mateca
Turkish
    Turunç



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Citrus aurantium Lour.Nov 21, 2005 Mansfeld's World Database of Agricultural and Horticultural
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory