Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bambusa vulgaris Schrad.ex Wendl.
   NamebankID: 5417153
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5417153   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Liliopsida
          Commelinidae
            Cyperales
              Poaceae
                Bambusa Schreb.
                  Bambusa vulgaris Schrad. ex J. C. Wendl.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Bambusa vulgaris Schrad. ex J. C. Wendl.
Bambusa vulgaris
Bambusa vulgaris Schrad. ex J.C. Wendl., 1808



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Spanish | Vietnamese
 
English
    common bamboo
Japanese
    dai-san-chiku
Spanish
    bambú
    caña brava
Vietnamese
    cay-che-tau



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bambusa vulgaris Schrad.ex Wendl.Nov 21, 2005 Mansfeld's World Database of Agricultural and Horticultural
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory