Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Adenium obesum (Forssk.) Roem. & Schult.
   NamebankID: 5417866
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5417866   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Asterids
                            lamiids
                              Gentianales
                                Apocynaceae
                                  Apocynoideae
                                    Wrightieae
                                      Adenium
                                        Adenium obesum



Synonyms:
Cameraria obesa (Forssk.) Spreng.
Cameraria obesa
Nerium obesum
Nerium obesum Forssk.



Common Names:
English | Swedish
 
English
    desert-rose
Swedish
    ökenros



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Adenium obesum (Forssk.) Roem. & Schult.Nov 21, 2005 Mansfeld's World Database of Agricultural and Horticultural
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory