Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Alces alces Linnaeus 1758
   NamebankID: 5501931
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5501931   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Artiodactyla Owen, 1841
                Cervidae Goldfuss, 1820
                  Capreolinae Brookes, 1828
                    Alces Gray, 1821
                      Alces alces (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Alces alces (Linnaeus, 1758)
Alces alces
Alces alces Linnaeus



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | Russian
 
Common name
    european elk, moose
Dutch
    Eland
English
    Elk
    moose
French
    orignal
Russian
    Лось европейский (сохатый)



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cervidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alces alces Linnaeus 1758Dec 9, 2005 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory