Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chilomycterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792)
   NamebankID: 554215
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:554215   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Diodontidae
            Chilomycterus
              Chilomycterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chilomycterus schoepfi (Walbaum, 1792)
Chilomycterus schoepfi
Chilomycterus schoepfii
Chilomycterus schoepgi (Walbaum, 1792)
Chilomycterus schoepgi



Common Names:
Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Stribet pindsvinefisk
English
    Striped burrfish
    burrfish
    porcupinefish
Mandarin Chinese
    肃氏圆刺鲀
    肅氏圓刺魨
Polish
    Diodon paskowany
Portuguese
    Baiacu-de-espinho-listrado
Spanish
    Guanábana rayada
    guanába rayada
    guanába rayada
    guanábana rayada



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Diodontidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chilomycterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792)Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory