Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Carcharhiniformes
   NamebankID: 554407
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:554407   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Carcharhiniformes
          Carcharhinidae
          Hemigaleidae
          Leptochariidae
          Proscylliidae
          Pseudotriakidae
          Scyliorhinidae
          Sphyrnidae
          Triakidae


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    ground sharks
Russian
    Кархаринообразные



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Elasmobranchii
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CarcharhiniformesAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory