Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Atlantoraja cyclophora (Regan, 1903)
   NamebankID: 554462
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:554462   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Rajidae
            Raja
              Raja cyclophora


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alantoraja cyclophora (Regan, 1903)
Alantoraja cyclophora
Atlantoraja cyclophora
Raja cyclophora Regan, 1903
Raja cyclophora



Common Names:
Dutch | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Oogvlekrog
English
    Ray
    Eyespot skate
Japanese
    Futamaru-kasube
Mandarin Chinese
    圆身鳐
    圓身鰩
Portuguese
    Raia-santa
    Arraia-carimbada
    Raia-carimbada
Spanish
    Raya de círculos



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Rajidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Atlantoraja cyclophora (Regan, 1903)Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory