Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Atlantoraja castelnaui (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1907)
   NamebankID: 554463
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:554463   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Rajidae
            Raja
              Raja castelnaui


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Atlantoraja castelnaui (Ribeiro, 1907)
Atlantoraja castelnaui
Raja castelnaui Miranda-Ribeiro, 1907
Raja castelnaui



Common Names:
Dutch | English | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Rugvlekrog
English
    Ray
    Spotback skate
Mandarin Chinese
    卡氏鰩
Portuguese
    Arraia-pintada
    Raia-pintada
    Chita
    Arraia-chita
    Raia-chita
Spanish
    Raya a lunares
    Raya pintada
    Raia-chita
    Raia-jereba
    Raya chita



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Rajidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Atlantoraja castelnaui (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1907)Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory