Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Bathyraja papilionifera Stehmann, 1985
   NamebankID: 554466
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:554466   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Rajidae
            Bathyraja
              Bathyraja papilionifera Stehmann, 1985


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bathyraja papilionifer Stehmann, 1985
Bathyraja papilionifer
Bathyraja papilionifera
Bathyraja papilonifera Stehmann, 1985
Bathyraja papilonifera



Common Names:
Dutch | English | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Vlinderrog
English
    Whitemouth skate
    Butterfly skate
Mandarin Chinese
    阿根廷深海鳐
    阿根廷深海鰩
Spanish
    Raya



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Rajidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bathyraja papilionifera Stehmann, 1985Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory