Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sicydium Valenciennes 1837
   NamebankID: 5734407
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5734407   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Gobiidae
            Sicydium
              Sicydium adelum Bussing, 1996
              Sicydium altum Meek, 1907
              Sicydium antillarum Ogilvie-Grant, 1884
              Sicydium brevifile Ogilvie-Grant, 1884
              Sicydium buscki Evermann and Clark, 1906
              Sicydium cocoensis (Heller & Snodgrass, 1903)
              Sicydium crenilabrum Harrison, 1993
              Sicydium fayae Brock, 1942
              Sicydium gilberti Watson, 2000
              Sicydium gymnogaster Ogilvie-Grant, 1884
              Sicydium hildebrandi Eigenmann, 1918
              Sicydium multipunctatum Regan, 1906
              Sicydium plumieri (Bloch, 1786)
              Sicydium punctatum Perugia, 1896
              Sicydium salvini Ogilvie-Grant, 1884


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sicydium Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1837
Sicydium
Sicydium Cuvier & Valenciennes 1837
Sicydium Valenciennes



Common Names:
English
 
English
    American rockclimbing gobies



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sicydium Valenciennes 1837Dec 9, 2005 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory