Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Banjos banjos (Richardson)
   NamebankID: 5740888
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5740888   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Banjosidae
                        Banjos Bleeker 1876
                          Banjos banjos (Richardson, 1846)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Banjos banjos (Richardson, 1846)
Banjos banjos



Common Names:
Danish | English | Japanese | Korean | Mandarin Chinese | Vietnamese
 
Danish
    Banjofisk
English
    Banjofish
Japanese
    Chôsenbakama
    Chousen-bakama
Korean
    Tok-tom
Mandarin Chinese
    Shòu yú
    寿鱼
    扁棘鲷
    壽魚
    扁棘鯛
Vietnamese
    Cá Ban giô



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Banjosidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Banjos banjos (Richardson)Dec 9, 2005 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory