Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cacajao calvus (I. Geoffroy, 1847)
   NamebankID: 5756370
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5756370   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Primates
          Pitheciidae
            Cacajao
              Cacajao calvus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cacajao calvus (I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1847)
Cacajao calvus



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    red uakari
English
    Bald Uakari
    Red-and-white uacari
    Bald-headed uacari
    red uakari
French
    Ouakari chauve
Spanish
    Cacajao
    Cacayao
    Huapo colorado
    Huapo rojo
    Uacaries



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Primates



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cacajao calvus (I. Geoffroy, 1847)Dec 15, 2005 CITES
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory