Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cercopithecus lhoesti Sclater, 1899
   NamebankID: 5756443
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5756443   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Primates
          Cercopithecidae
            Cercopithecus
              Cercopithecus lhoesti P. Sclater, 1899


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cercopithecus l'hoesti
Cercopithecus l'hoesti P. Sclater, 1899.
Cercopithecus lhoesti P. Sclater, 1899
Cercopithecus lhoesti



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French
 
Common name
    l'hoest's monkey
Dutch
    L'Hoestmeerkat
English
    Mountain monkey
    L'hoest's guenon
    l'hoest's monkey
French
    Cercopithèque de l'hoest
    Cercopithèque de líHoest



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Primates



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cercopithecus lhoesti Sclater, 1899Dec 15, 2005 CITES
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory