Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cercopithecus wolfi Meyer, 1891
   NamebankID: 5756445
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5756445   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Primates Linnaeus, 1758
                Cercopithecidae Gray, 1821
                  Cercopithecinae Gray, 1821
                    Cercopithecus Linnaeus, 1758
                      Cercopithecus wolfi A. Meyer, 1891


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cercopithecus wolfi A. Meyer, 1891
Cercopithecus wolfi



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English
 
Common name
    wolf's monkey
Dutch
    Wolfs meerkat
English
    Wolf's Mona Monkey
    wolf's monkey



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Primates



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cercopithecus wolfi Meyer, 1891Dec 15, 2005 CITES
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory