Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dicerorhinus sumatrensis (Fischer, 1814)
   NamebankID: 5756735
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5756735   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Laurasiatheria
                                            Perissodactyla
                                              Rhinocerotidae
                                                Dicerorhinus
                                                  Dicerorhinus sumatrensis
                                                    Dicerorhinus sumatrensis harrissoni
                                                    Dicerorhinus sumatrensis sumatrensis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dicerorhinus sumatrensis (G. Fischer, 1814)
Dicerorhinus sumatrensis
Dicerorhinus sumatrensis Fischer 1814



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    Sumatran Rhinoceros
English
    Sumatran Rhinoceros
French
    Rhinocéros de sumatra
Spanish
    Rinoceronte de sumatra



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perissodactyla



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dicerorhinus sumatrensis (Fischer, 1814)Dec 15, 2005 CITES
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory