Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Iguana iguana Linnaeus, 1758
   NamebankID: 5757017
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5757017   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Iguanidae
            Iguana
              Iguana iguana Linnaeus, 1758
                Iguana iguana subsp. iguana (LINNAEUS 1758)
                Iguana iguana subsp. rhinolopha (WIEGMANN 1834)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Iguana iguana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Iguana iguana



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Spanish
 
Common name
    common iguana
English
    common green iguana
    green iguana
French
    iguane commun
German
    Gruner Leguan
Spanish
    Iguana verde



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Iguanidae
Sauria



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Iguana iguana Linnaeus, 1758Dec 15, 2005 CITES
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory