Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tridacna squamosa Lamarck, 1819
   NamebankID: 5757894
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5757894   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Mollusca
                    Bivalvia
                      Heteroconchia
                        Veneroida
                          Cardioidea
                            Tridacnidae
                              Tridacna
                                Tridacna squamosa



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Fluted clam
    Fluted giant clam
    Scaly clam



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
VENERIDA



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tridacna squamosa Lamarck, 1819Dec 15, 2005 CITES
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory