Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Agkistrodon de Beauvois, 1799
   NamebankID: 5790586
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5790586   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758
              Alethinophidia Nopcsa, 1923
                Viperidae Oppel, 1811
                  Crotalinae Oppel, 1811
                    Agkistrodon Palisot de Beauvois, 1799
                      Agkistrodon bilineatus Günther, 1863
                      Agkistrodon contortrix (Linnaeus, 1766)
                      Agkistrodon piscivorus (Lacépède, 1789)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Agkistrodon Palisot de Beauvois, 1799
Agkistrodon
Agkistrodon Beauvois 1799



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Copperheads & Cottonmouths
    copperheads
    cottonmouths



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serpentes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Agkistrodon de Beauvois, 1799Dec 15, 2005 CITES
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory